Privacy Policy

Web Bird Digital is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Web Bird Digital is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Web Bird Digital customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information (this includes the contact forms newsletter subscription forms, live chat and Client Portal). This may include, but is not limited to, your Name, Email Address, Phone Number, IP Address, current page, actions on the website and time of submission or access.

Our web servers may automatically collect information when you visit our websites, including: your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the parts of our website you access during your visit; your actions on our website; and the browser you are using. This information may be collected using, but not limited to, Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics.

Cookies

In using our websites, your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. These are small text files placed on your mobile device or computer by our websites which automatically collect information about you without you providing that information to us directly. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies or consultants to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Web Bird Digital takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We also use third party services to manage and/or provide some of our services. These companies may gain access to your personal information while providing this service. Web Bird Digital may share your personal information with the following companies (not a comprehensive list): Google, Mailchimp, Amazon, Facebook.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Web Bird Digital reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Web Bird Digital reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Web Bird Digital welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 130 777

Mail:
Web Bird Digital
Suite 4, Level 1
629 Kingsway Miranda
AUSTRALIA

Email: info@webbird.com.au